Pioneer MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The monument erected over the grave of explorer John Batman, who founded a settlement on the Yarra River which later became Melbourne, commemorates the early pioneers whose remains were removed from the first Melbourne General Cemetery at West Melbourne and re-interred in this area surrounding the monument.

Batman was buried in the Old Melbourne Cemetery but was exhumed and re-buried in the Fawkner Cemetery, a cemetery named after his fellow colonist John Pascoe Fawkner.

This column also has tablets commemorating William Lonsdale and Charles Joseph La Trobe, Superintendent and first Lieutenant Governor of Victoria.

Address:1187 Sydney Road, Old Pioneers Section, Fawkner Memorial Park, Fawkner, 3060

Beneath this stone lie the remains of John Batman

Founder of Melbourne who landed at Port Phillip 29th May 1835  Died 6th May 1839

This memorial was erected by the Melbourne City Council in honor of the early pioneers whose remains were removed from the first Melbourne General Cemetery at West Melbourne and re-interred in this area surrounding this memorial

Source: MA,VMR,RHSV