Thomas MayersPrint Page Print this page

The obelisk, formerly in the grounds of the Anglican Church, commemorates Thomas Mayers.  It was erected by the people of Myall Lakes among whom he lived for 50 years.

Thomas Mayers was born in England and sentenced to 7 years 6 months for stealing in 1830. He was transported to Australia and lived in the area until he died in 1896 at the age of 84. He was well known in the area as a bone setter and natural healer.

Though in a remote corner of the district, Bungwahl is not always asleep, and taking a retrospect of last Friday's proceedings, we claim to have done ourselves some credit, in which we were ably assisted by some of the people from your city. It having been determined that such an event as the erection of a public wharf for Bungwahl should not pass without some public recognition, and the completion of the structure having been accomplished on that afternoon, a company of ladies and gentlemen assembled on the wharf,and having inspected and admired it, as well as the new roadway which forms the approach.

At the conclusion of this ceremony the company adjourned to the top of the hill, where had been erected by public subscription a neat monument in stone, in the form of an obelisk surmounting a pedestal, to the memory of the late Thomas Mayers, of Mayers Flat, an early pioneer of the district, and whose skill in setting fractured limbs was known far and wide and was used for the benefit of many without fee or reward. Mr Garstang unveiled the monument, on which was then placed a costly permanent wreath. Having descanted on the gain to individuals who had had the good fortune to avail themselves of his skill and to the whole district by the noble example afforded to it, the Police Magistrate called on Mr H. A. McLean, the hon.sec. to the movement, who gave details as to its cost, acknowledging the pleasure derived from his labor, and its result. Mr James Croll spoke from his own experience, having been treated by the late Thomas Mayers, and gave other examples of his skill and unselfish desire to do good according to the talent he possessed. Mr John Mayers, eldest son of the deceased, with considerable emotion, thanked the speakers for their eulogy of his father, and the subscribers and committee for erecting the handsome memorial to perpetuate his memory.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),
29 October 1897.

Address:2473 The Lakes Way, Bungwahl Historic Hall , Bungwahl, 2423

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd October, 1897
Front Inscription

Erected to the memory of Thomas Mayers by the people of Myall Lakes among whom he lived for 50 years, for his gratuitous suffering and skillful aid to those in bodily suffering and his kindly assistance in times of need

Source: H, MA