David BerryPrint Page Print this page

David Berry : 17-January-2011

The monument and memorial park commemorate David Berry (1795 - 1889), a early pioneer of Berry.

Berry was originally called `Broughton Creek` but the name was changed by an Act of Parliament in 1890 in honour of the entrepreneurial Scotsman Alexander Berry and his brother David Berry. After Alexander Berry died in 1873 the Coolangatta Estate passed to his brother. David Berry nurtured the development of Broughton Creek, donating land for an agricultural showground and for four churches on the four corners of town: Presbyterian, Wesleyan, Catholic and Anglican. David Berry died in 1889.

On Wednesday, November 24, the ceremony of unveiling the monument to the late Mr. David Berry was performed by Mrs. John Hay, of Coolangatta, in the presence of a large and representative gathering of the people in the district. Addresses were delivered by Mr. John Stewart, president of the Berry Agricultural Association; Mr. James Stewart, secretary of the committee; Dr. John Hay, and Dr. James Norton, M.L.C. The monument has been erected in a prominent position between the showground and the Berry railway station. It consists of a polished granite column on a granite pedestal, resting on a bluestone base.
Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney),  4 December 1897.

Address:Station Road & Alexandra Street, David Berry Memorial Park, Berry, 2535