Henry SebirePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates the centenary of the death of Henry Sebire (1828 - 1902) who pioneered the settlement of Mont De Lancey.

In the 1860’s, pioneer Henry Sebire migrated from Guernsey in the Channel Islands to Melbourne and purchased the then 80 acre property now known as Mont De Lancey. Over the next year, Henry cleared and fenced the property and farmed the land. His produce contributed to helping feed the population of Melbourne. which was growing fast due to the gold rush. Henry then built a house from bricks made in a kiln, which he built himself. Once the house was finished he brought his family from Collingwood to their new home. Generations of the Sebire family continuously lived in the home until 1993 when the family donated it to a Not for Profit trust which is run by volunteers.

Address:71 Wellington Road, Mont De Lancey Historic Homestead, Wandin North, 3139

Monument Type:Tree
Actual Event Start Date:10-July-1902
Actual Event End Date:10-July-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th July, 2002
Front Inscription

This "Chanticleer Tree" was planted by Patrica Polites, Hon Consul - General — for France on 14 / 7 / 2002 —

To commemorate the centenary of the passing of Henry Sebire

The French speaking Guernsey Islander who pioneered and settled this property Mont De Lancey