John DeucharPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque was erected by friends to commemorate John Deuchar who died in 1872. John Deuchar was a pioneer settler and stock breeder.

In 1855 Deuchar went into partnership with Charles H. Marshall on Glengallan, near Warwick, where he continued his work in stock breeding. His overseer, William Anderson, had been at school with him and had come to the colony on the same ship. Deuchar insisted on building up his own teams of employees; on taking over both Rosenthal and Glengallan he had dispersed the families on the properties and replaced them with other employees already known to him. Most of those displaced moved to Warwick and many became well-known pioneers of that town.

On his return from Scotland in 1860 he continued his developmental work at Glengallan and in 1867 built at a cost of £12,000 an impressive two-storied homestead with white stone quarried on the property. The house is still standing and is now a heritage centre.  In 1870 he dissolved partnership with Marshall and retired to Mile End in Warwick, where he died aged 50 on 11 September 1872.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370

In memory of John Deuchar, Esquire,