William Shakespeare HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The wrought iron screen commemorates pioneer William Shakespeare Hall (1825 - 1895).

He arrived in the district on the cutter "Dolphin" in 1856. He was manager of Andover, the first station in the Roebourne district, and later manager of the old Roebuck Bay Company. He was a member of the exploring party under Mr F. Gregory in the early days of settlement in the north, and assisted in bringing in the remains of Messrs Panter, Harding and Goldwyer.

He worked on many other early pastoral stations in the district, including running a blacksmith shop at Cooya Pooya. Hall earned a reputation for assisting new arrivals in the region.

He was a powerfully built man, a magnificent swimmer, and for years it was his daily custom to bathe in the creek which was only a stone-throw from his home in Cossack.  He drowned at Cossack in 1896.

Roebourne, May 30. Memorial to an Old Pioneeer.
On Whitsunday evening in the Holy Trinity Church, Roebourne, the Bishop of the North-West dedicated a beautiful wrought-iron screen in memory of the late William Shakespeare Hall, who was accidentally drowned at Cossack 35 years ago. Mr Hall came up north in the cutter Dolphin in 1856. He was manager of Andover, the first station in the Roebourne district, and later manager of the old Roebuck Bay Company. He was a member of the exploring party under Mr. F. Gregory in the early days of settlement in the North, and assisted in bringing in the remains of Messrs. Panter, Harding and Goldwyer. Mr. Hall was once wrecked in a willy-willy, but survived after being 15 hours in the water. He had numerous encounters with the natives in the early days, and went through countless dangers and difficulties. He was a powerfully built man, a magnificent swimmer, and for years it was his daily custom to bathe in the creek which was only a stone throw from his home in Cossack.
Northern Times (Carnarvon, WA), 4 June 1931.

Address:Hampton Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Roebourne, 6718

Designer:G. Herbert Parry (Perth, W.A)
Monument Manufacturer:Wilfred Priestner

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th May, 1931

Plaque :

This screen was erected to the glory of God and in memory of William Shakespeare Hall from funds provided by old friends and pioneers of the Roebourne District. He arrived in the district with the first exploring party in 1861-2.

Returning in 1863 he founded Andover Station, the first station in the district, on behalf of John Wellard. He served on the Roebourne Church Vestry almost continuously from the foundation of the parish in 1879 to his death in 1895.