James & Jessie WilsonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates James and Jessie Wilson who were pioneer members of the church.

The Steppes was the home of the Wilson family for a period of 112 years that began in 1863. During this time, the Wilsons were a focal point of the life of the area.  A police station was constructed at the Steppes in 1863 and James Wilson, due to his extensive knowledge of both stock and the Lake Country, was offered the position of Superintendent of Police, a position he held for 30 years. James Wilson married Jessie Moyes, the daughter of a Bothwell publican in 1874. Jessie and James raised five children at the Steppes; a sixth child died in infancy. James was made redundant when the police station was closed at the Steppes in 1894. The Wilsons were allowed to stay as tenants of the Police Department. Ten years later he purchased a 17 acre property about one kilometre from the homestead. James died in 1922, aged 85.  Mrs Jessie Wilson lived at the Steppes until her death in 1946 at the age of 99 years.

Address:10 Market Place, St Luke`s Uniting Church , Bothwell, 7030

To The