William Forster & Gregory BlaxlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The cairn commemorates William Forster and Gregory Blaxland who were pioneer settlers in the Gin Gin area in 1849.

The beginnings of European settlement in the Gin Gin area occurred around 1847 to 1848 when Gregory Blaxland and William Forster brought 30,000 sheep and 800 cattle up from the Clarence River area of New South Wales. They settled on a large property in the southern area of the later known Kolan Shire. Blaxland was killed in 1850 and in 1854 Forster left to enter politics in New South Wales.

Address:Bruce Highway, Gin Gin Rest Area, Gin Gin, 4671

This cairn was erected by the Kolan Shire Council in 1959

The year of the Centenary of Self Government in Queensland and commemorates the pioneer settlers of this area William Forster & Gregory Blaxland who took up Gingin Station in 1849 residing only a short distance from this site.

Gregory Blaxland was murdered by hostile blacks in August 1850, and his body lies in an unmarked grave in the vicinity of this cairn.