Francis & Mary Ann LittlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque erected at the grave commemorates the centenary of the death of Francis Little of Invermein, a pioneer settler of the Upper Hunter District. The plaque is also a tribute to his wife Mary.

Francis Little first resided at Minto, however eventually established his estate on land granted in 1825 naming it Invermien. The estate was situated next to Satur which was the land selected for his uncle William Bell Carlyle. The estates were situated on the Dartbrook and near Kingdon Ponds. In the 1832 Directory the country in the district is described as undulating with soil similar to Twickenham Meadows. A homestead was built at Invermien and in 1844 Francis Little purchased his uncle's estate Satur.

Francis Little married widow Mary Ann Fennell Bell, the 4th daughter of Archibald Bell of 'Belmont', at Windsor on 3rd August 1831. A son William was born in 1832 and a daughter Sarah in 1833 followed by Archibald in 1835. Mary Ann died on 14th April 1835 after giving birth to Archibald. Francis Little died 14th June 1860 aged 62, twenty-five years after his wife Mary Ann. He was buried in the graveyard at St. Luke's Church, Scone.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Scone, 2337

This plaque was erected in 1960 by the Scone & Upper Hunter District Historical Society