Holland FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates the Holland family who took over the Lockerbie Homestead on Cape York which was originally established by Frank Jardine in 1867.

Address:Airport Road, Bamaga, 4876

Memorial

"The Holland Family"

Lockerbie Station

1913  Cape York  1960 - 89

Lockerbie was established by Frank Jardine in 1867

Cyril T. Holland, "Ginger Dick", arrived in 1913, and went into partnership with Jardine.

In 1915 Holland joined the A.I.F. to serve with the 42nd Lighthorse Battalion in France until 1918.  He was married in  Scotland to Barbara M. D. Wilson.  After spending some years in N.S.W. and Qld, Dick Holland obtained the lease of Lockerbie.

In 1931 he returned to take up life on the Cape with his wife and five children, Tom, Stan, Barbara, Ann & Richard -  "Dutchy".

The Holland family spent many happy years pioneering here at Lockerbie Cattle Station. Raising cattle, droving,  sawmilling, growing food and remaining self supporting until 1960.

Thomas James died at Port Moresby 1975

"Dick Holland", a Cape pioneer, died 1960 and is buried at Nambour Qld. He is survived in 1989 by his widow, two sons  and two daughters.