Jack McCord Aird Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The Montville (Henry's) Lagoon Lookout commemorates the pioneering history of Jack McCord Aird who selected property south of Montville.

Address:Main Street, Lagoon Lookout, Montville, 4560

Heritage Trail

The Montville (Henry's) Lagoon Look-out commemorates the pioneering history of Jack McCord Aird who selected property south of Montville, and in 1905 commenced citrus production.

In the same year he married Emily Smith, daughter of Alfred and Elizabeth Smith the selectors of a property in Western Avenue adjacent to selection 70v - a property taken up by Henry Smith in 1893 - and the property on which this Lagoon was located.

The Aird family farmed their own selection on Montville until 1942 when Jack volunteered for military service.

He later retired to Nambour in 1945 where his three sons John, Norman, and Robert, and one daughter Eva, were to build their homes.