Chinese ShrinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Shrine commemorates the thousands of Chinese settlers who worked in the goldfields of Cape York Peninsula and have no known graves.

This monument is not a gravesite but a cenotaph to those Chinese pioneers. Whilst the headstone has Chinese characters written in the old style, the highly ornate wrought-iron fence is typical of the late-Victorian era. It was erected by the Chinese Community Club of Cooktown and includes the names of eleven local Chinese business families; recalling the departed coolies, the large characters read "Respect as if present".

Address:Charlotte & John Streets, Cooktown Cemetery, Cooktown, 4895

Plaque :

This structure stands over the remains of an unknown Chinese person whose bones were found on the Palmer River goldfield.

There were thousands of Chinese people buried on the goldfields of Cape York Peninsula, most of whom still lie, forgotten, in the bush.

This is a memorial to all of them.