James HarrisonPrint Page Print this page

James Harrison Grave : 20-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The tombstone on the grave of James Harrison was erected by public subscription, and commemorates his work in the development of refrigeration.  The tombstone was renovated by the Geelong Advertiser Proprietary Limited in 1972 and a plaque was placed on the grave which contains the text written on the tombstone.

James Harrison (April 1816 - 3 September 1893) was an Australian newspaper printer, journalist, politician, and pioneer in the field of mechanical refrigeration.

Harrison was a member of Geelong's first town council in 1850 and represented Geelong and Geelong West in the Victorian Legislative Assembly in 1859-60. He was also editor of Geelong's first newspaper. Harrison's first mechanical ice-making machine began operation in 1851 on the banks of the Barwon River at Rocky Point in Geelong. His first commercial ice-making machine followed in 1854, and his patent for an ether vapor-compression refrigeration system was granted in 1855.

Harrison's work helped in the continued development of refrigeration and it wasn't long before meat and other products were successfully transported through the tropics using it. Harrison returned to Geelong in 1892 and died at his Point Henry home in 1893.

Address:141 Ormond Road, Geelong Cemeteries Trust, East Geelong, 3219

In remembrance of James Harrison

Died on the 3rd September 1893, aged 77 years

Scientific discover  Journalist  Legislator

For more than half a century an active and successful press-writer.  Twice elected by his fellow-townsmen as Representative of Geelong in the Legislative Assembly.

He perfected and was the first to make commercially successful the manufacture of ice by artificial process, which invention along with other benefits pioneered the way for all existing traffic in perishable products.

"One soweth another reapeth."  John IV.37

Erected by friends and admirers