Dame Margaret BlackwoodPrint Page Print this page

Dame Margaret Blackwood : 07-December-2011

The plaque commemorates Dame Margaret Blackwood (1909 - 1986) who was a botanist and geneticist.

She qualified at the Associated Teachers’ Training Institution, then taught at Lowther Hall and Korowa Church of England Girls’ Grammar schools.  In 1930 she enrolled in science at the University of Melbourne (B.Sc., 1938; M.Sc., 1939), completing the course part time while continuing to teach. From 1939 until 1941, she was a research scholar and demonstrator at the university in the field of plant cytology and genetics. She lectures at the University of Melbourne and lectured there for the majority of her career, becoming deputy chancellor after her academic retirement. She was appointed Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1981 and was inducted posthumously into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women in 2001.

Address:St Kilda Road, Queen Victoria Gardens, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Science