William Robert Guilfoyle Print Page Print this page

William Robert Guilfoyle : 12-September-2011

Monument commemorates William Robert Guilfoyle (1840-1912), landscape gardener and botanist.

Guilfoyle is acknowledged as the architect of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne and was responsible for the design of many parks and gardens in Melbourne and regional Victoria.

Guilfoyle also managed the 62 cultivated acres (25 ha) of the Government House land and 156 acres (63 ha) in the outer Domain. He also designed private gardens; probably the best known is at Coombe Cottage, Dame Nellie Melba's home at Coldstream, near Lilydale.

Melbourne's Botanic Gardens had gained world-wide repute before Guilfoyle retired in September 1909. He then lived at Jolimont and is credited with the attractive treatment of the creek which runs through Fitzroy Gardens. In 1890-91 and 1896 he visited England and Europe.

Guilfoyle did not neglect botanical studies in order to indulge his genius for landscape gardening. He started the medicinal ground in the gardens and also grew plants of economic value. His publications included First Book of Australian Botany (1874), revised and reissued as Australian Botany Especially Designed for the Use of Schools (1878); The A.B.C. of Botany (1880); Australian Plants (1911?) and many pamphlets.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Science