Edna WallingPrint Page Print this page

A garden commemorates horticulturist and landscape designer Edna Welling who lived in Buderim.

Edna studied at the School of Horticulture, Burnley, gaining a certificate in 1917. By the early 1920s, she had developed a flourishing garden design business and was regarded as the leader in her field in Victoria. She had a regular gardening column in Australian Home Beautiful and contributed articles to other magazines.

She also designed group-housing estates, the first and best known being Bickleigh Vale village, then on Melbourne’s outskirts, where she lived and gathered around her like-minded people for whom she designed English-style cottages and gardens. By the 1940s, she was well-known throughout Australia. By this time also, she had become more passionate about native plants and more active as a conservationist, joining battles to protect the natural environment. She became a Buderim resident in 1967.

Address:Quorn Close, Buderim, 4556

Edna Welling Memorial Garden