John GilbertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A lookout commemorates naturalist and explorer, John Gilbert, who was speared by aborigines at the Mitchell River near Dunbar, Cape York Peninsula.

In September 1844 he joined Leichhardt`s expedition providing his own equipment, in the interests of natural history. The only competent bushman in the party, Gilbert soon became recognized as second-in-command. On 28 June 1845 near the Gulf of Carpentaria, Gilbert was killed by a flying spear when natives made a night attack on the expedition`s camp because some of their women had been molested by the two Aboriginals with the party. He was buried on the spot, a tree near by was marked, and a fire was lit over the disturbed earth in order to screen the grave.

Address:Kelman Street, Gilbert`s Lookout, Taroom, 4420

Sub-Theme:Science