Carlos KordjianPrint Page Print this page

The plaque and portrait were unveiled to commemorate Carlos Kordjian`s contribution to the Anatomy Museum, officially recognising "The Carlos Kordjian Collection."

Carlos Kordjian joined the Flinders University School of Medicine in 1975 as a Technical Assistant in the then Department of Human Morphology. Over the years he was largely responsible for the establishment of the Anatomy Museum and the running of the Anatomy Dissection Room.

His innovative ideas resulted in a teaching museum that combines aesthetics with utility, and in recognition of this, he was granted a Churchill Fellowship in 1985 to study new anatomical techniques. He organised individually designed Perspex containers, shaped to fit the anatomical specimens they contain, giving the museum a very different appearance to conventional museums of anatomy.

He also collaborated with the staff in Biomedical Engineering to produce many unique stands and displays. Countless medical students in need of assistance called on his extensive knowledge of anatomy and superior dissection skills, until ill health forced him from the work he enjoyed in 2001. Carlos died on Saturday 24th August 2002 at the Flinders Medical Centre after a long battle with multiple myeloma.`.

Address:Sturt Road, Flinders University Anatomy Museum, Bedford Park, 5042

Sub-Theme:Science