Sir Lawrence BraggPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

A portrait bust commemorates Sir Lawrence Bragg.

The University of Adelaide has very strong historical links with the Nobel Prize winners, William and Lawrence Bragg. Sir William Henry Bragg was the Elder Professor of Mathematics and Physics for 22 years (1886-1908), whilst his son Sir William Lawrence Bragg studied at the University of Adelaide and graduated in 1908 with a Bachelor of Arts  with First Class Honours in Mathematics.

Lawrence Bragg was born in Adelaide and went to school at St Peter`s College. He was such an outstanding student that he commenced university at the age of 15. William Bragg`s pioneering work with X-rays and radium was started in Adelaide. The research flowered in England when both turned their attention to solving the structure of crystalline materials, including diamonds, using X-ray diffraction. They were jointly awarded the Nobel Prize in 1915 for this work. Lawrence Bragg received news of his award whilst serving in the British army on the Western front (for which he was awarded a Military Cross). He remains the youngest scientist ever to be awarded a Nobel Prize at 25 years of age.

Address:North Terrace, University of Adelaide, School of Chemistry & Physics, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd October, 2007

Sir Lawrence Bragg CH OBE MC FRS

First Australian Nobel Laureate Physics 1915

Born Adelaide, Australia 1890
Died Ipswich, United Kingdom 1971

The donation of this bust to the City of Adelaide was made possible by the generosity of his daughters, Margaret Heath and Patience Thomson, the University of Adelaide and the efforts of RiAus and friends.