William FarrerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

A granite obelisk, the Commonwealth Farrer Memorial was erected by the Commonwealth Government on 16 January 1939, but Minyip had the Victoria`s first Farrer monument, and would have had Australia`s first had not Queanbeyan, Farrer`s home town in New South Wales, beaten them to it by meanly withholding for six months the Farrer information that Minyip had requested of it.

The monument was erected Minyip Progress Association in the centre of the town`s intersection, but in 1963 it was relocated to the Sports Oval.

William James Farrer was involved in developing breeds of wheat to withstand disease (especially rust) and harsh Australian conditions as well as to produce high yields. His most notable achievement was the breeding and establishment of "Federation" wheat.

Farrer developed 33 strains including "Federation" which was widely cultivated in this area and in all of Western Victoria early in the 20th Century.

Address:Main Street (Donald-Murtoa Road), Senior Citizens Club, Minyip, 3392

Sub-Theme:Science