Daniel SullivanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stone seat commemorates botanist, Daniel Sullivan F.L.S (1836-1895), a pioneer botanist of the Grampians.

Daniel Sullivan was a botanist and teacher at Moyston for many years. He discovered many new varieties of wildflowers in the Grampians, some of whom are named after him.

At Hall's Gap on Sunday, a memorial seat was unveiled at the Picnic area in honour of school teacher and botanist, Mr. Dan Sullivan of Moyston, who died recently. Mr. Sullivan gave good service to the district by listing the flora in the Grampians. The memorial is constructed of stone and has a Grampians granite plaque. Hundreds attended the ceremony from Stawell, Ararat, Minyip arnd other districts. Speakers included Mr. L. Williams of the Education Department, the President of the Ararat Field Naturalist Club (Miss Mitchell) and a representative of the Halls Gap Progress Association (Mr.J.D Aiton)
The Horsham Times (Vic), 27 November 1951.

Address:School Road, Camping Reserve, Halls Gap, 3381