George CaleyPrint Page Print this page

The Plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the discovery of Mount Banks by the botanist George Caley in 1804.

George Caley (1770-1829) was sent out to Australia in 1800 by Joseph Banks as the colony`s botanist. His main work was botanical and the vast numbers of plants, seeds and descriptions which he sent to Banks bear witness to his diligence and capacity as a collector. He was the first to make a determined effort to study the Eucalyptus. He also studied bird and animal life and specimens of these were likewise sent to Banks with comments and explanations. His excursions took him to Western Port and Jervis Bay, the Hunter River, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen`s Land, but of more significance were those around Sydney.  These included the definition of the limits of the Vaccary Forest (Cowpastures) in February 1804, an attempt to cross the Blue Mountains in November 1804, which ended at a place he named Mount Banks overlooking the Grose Valley.

A sign to commemorate the discovery of Mount King George (formerly known as Mount Banks) is to unveiled on November 15. The ceremony will be held on the 150th anniversary of the discovery of Mount King George by George Caley. In his minute to council, the Mayor, Ald. A. Murphy, said it had been agreed to erect a cairn on the summit of the mountain as a memorial to George Caley, but it was not possible to do so before the anniversary. The sign is to be erected on the newly graded track leading to Mount King George at a point overlooking the Grose Valley. The ceremony will be held at noon and will be followed by a picnic lunch provided by the council. The Minister for Local Government, the Under- Secretary of the Department of Local Government, representatives of the Department of Lands and Public representatives of the Royal Australian Historical Society, the Blue Mountains Historical Society, the local and Sydney Press, as well as the member for the district, Mr. Deane, Mr. McLeod Morgan (R.A.H.S.), and aldermen of the council will be invited to attend the ceremony.
The Blue Mountains Advertiser (Katoomba, NSW), 11 November 1954.

Address:Mount Banks Road, Blue Mountains National Park, Mount Banks