Albert MorrisPrint Page Print this page

Albert Morris : 07-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The fountain commemorates Botanist and assayer Albert Morris (1886 - 1939) who planted gardens in the town to combat erosion from mining.

Until 1936 no mining company was willing to control sand drift by implementing Albert Morris`s idea of a green belt, which he asserted would `not only help, but will wholly remove the problem … providing you fence a fairly large area with stock and rabbit-proof fencing, and give some help for the first few years`. W. S. Robinson, managing director of the Zinc Corporation Ltd, decided to support Morris, who showed a remarkable understanding of the three basic principles of natural regeneration: the exclusion of grazing animals and rabbits; careful positioning of fences to protect trees from prevailing winds; and choice of local plants well adapted to the hot, dry conditions.

In May 1936 the company established a twenty-two-acre (9 ha) plantation, later named the Albert Morris Park. Morris provided seedlings and advised the planting of native grasses, gum trees and old man salt bush, a species that had almost disappeared. Within eighteen months the results were so impressive that the North Broken Hill and Broken Hill South companies joined the scheme.

Representatives of all sections of the community including about 200 school children paid a moving tribute to the memory of the late Mr. Albert Morris when they assembled at the Technical College yesterday afternoon at the unveiling of the memorial fountain erected by public subscription. Following the unveiling ceremony, during which the assembly stood in silence as a tribute to the famous naturalist, the memorial was handed over to the Technical Education Department, which was represented by the Superintendent of Technical Education (Mr. P. D. Riddell). Mr. Riddell, who was formerly principal of the Technical College and a personal friend of the late Mr. Morris, flew from Sydney today for the occasion.

In the opening address the Chairman, Mr. Mawby, gave a brief outline of the work of the late Mr. Albert Morris. Mr. Mawby stated that in a world trip a few years ago he found evidence in many parts of the world that Mr. Morris' work was known and respected by naturalists. In Washington he was regarded as one of the highest authorities on desert flora. His work here had been the subject of interest to visitors from many institutions interested in erosion problems. Mr. Mawby also pointed out that the existing progress associations here were largely the outcome of Mr. Morris' work. Among the donations to the fund for a memorial were many sums from universities and naturalists' societies in other cities. The water supply for the fountain was being supplied free, he added, and the bronze tablets on the memorial had also been donated. Before performing the unveiling ceremony, the president of the Barrier Field Naturalists' Club (Mr. Wiggins) spoke with affection of the late Mr. Morris. The memorial, he said, was only one of the monuments to the great man's work. His work would live on in the parks for which he was responsible.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW) 3 April 1941.

Address:248 Argent Street, Technical College, Broken Hill, 2880

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 2nd April, 1941

Albert Morris

1886  1939

Nature`s friend

I expect to pass through this world but once
Any good, therefore, that I can do, or any kindness that I can show to any fellow creature let me do it now.
Let me not defer it, nor neglect it, for I shall not pass this way again.