Jack VinesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Loy Yang Miners Lookout was renamed to commemorate mining engineer Jack Vines. A plaque was unveiled at the lookout on the 22nd December 2016.

AGL Loy Yang will acknowledge the significant contribution of eminent local engineer and leader, Jack Vines, renaming its mine’s public lookout in his honour. Jack was part of the Latrobe Valley coal mining industry for over 30 years and as Coal Mining Production Manager for the State Electricity Commission of Victoria (SECV) he was responsible for all mining activities at Yallourn, Morwell, and Loy Yang.

Jack was also responsible for the development of the Loy Yang Mine, overseeing a workforce of around 3,000.

In 2005, Jack was awarded an Order of Australia (OAM) in recognition of his contribution to the development of brown coal mining in the Latrobe Valley and the Gippsland region.

AGL Loy Yang General Manager, Steve Rieniets, said Jack’s outstanding contribution to mining in the region will be his legacy. “In addition to overseeing mining operations and development in the area, Jack also wrote a number of books on Coal Mining in the Latrobe Valley,” Steve said.

“His lifelong passion for engineering heritage led to him writing one of the most comprehensive accounts of the history of the coal industry in this country,” he said.
AGL, ASX and Media Releases, 21 December 2016.

Address:Traralgon Creek Road - Hyland Hwy (C482), Jack Vines Lookout , Loy Yang , 3844

Monument Type:Lookout
Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 22nd December, 2016

This lookout is named in honour of Jack Vines B.C.E, B.Ec, FIE (Aust), FAusIMM, FAIM, OAM

Jack was part of the Latrobe Valley coal mining industry for over 30 years. As Coal Production Manager for the State Electricity Commission of Victoria (SECV), he was responsible for all mining activities at Yallourn, Morwell and Loy Yang. overseeing a workforce of around 3000. He was also responsible for the development of the Loy Yang Mine.

After retiring in 1987, Jack wrote a number of books on coal mining in the Latrobe Valley.

His outstanding contribution to mining in this region will be his legacy.