Dr David AshtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial commemorates Dr David Ashton for 50 years of ecological research and a life-long devotion to Big Mountain Ash Forests of the Wallaby Creek catchment.

David Hungerford Ashton OAM (1927 – November 2005) was an Australian botanist and ecologist.  He was the world expert on Eucalyptus regnans forests, claimed to be the most important timber species in Australia.

Ashton was born in Melbourne. He received his Bachelor of Science in 1949, and a PhD in 1957. He taught for thirty years at the University of Melbourne, from 1962 to 1992, influencing several generations of Victorian botanists and foresters. His professional expertise ranged from angiosperms, pteridophytes, bryophites, lichens and fungi. He was also able to synthesise many biological problems ecologically, especially in Mountain Ash forests including geology, plant and animal species interactions, the effects of fire and climate, insect and seed dispersal. He wrote more than 200 scientific articles in over 20 publications.

Address:Jack`s Creek Road , Dr David Ashton Walk, Toorourrong Reservoir Park, Whittlesea, 3757

Sub-Theme:Science