William Douglas FrancisPrint Page Print this page

The Kin Kin Arboretum is a living memorial to botanist William Douglas Francis (1889 – 1959).

Born in Bega, New South Wales, at the age of 17 he moved with his father Alfred, and brother Frederick, from Wollongong, New South Wales, where he attended Wollongong Superior Public School, to Kin Kin, Queensland. It was here that he was able to satisfy his strong interest in natural history while helping his father and brother on the farm.

In 1919 he was appointed Assistant Government Botanist at the Queensland Herbarium. By 1950 he was appointed Government Botanist. He retired in 1954 and died five years later. He contributed enormously to the classification and identification of Australian rainfores species and is probably best remembered for his book Australian Rainforest Trees. First published in 1929, it has since gone through numerous reprints.

Address:Pomona-Kin Kin Road, Kin Kin Arboretum, Kin Kin , 4571

Sub-Theme:Science