Dr Alex ShigoPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers

The Wollemi Pine tree commemorates United States biologist Dr Alex Shigo (1930 - 2006), for his services to arboriculture.

Dr. Alex L. Shigo was a biologist, plant pathologist with the United States Forset Service whose studies of tree decay resulted in many improvements to standard arboricultural practices. He travelled and lectured widely to promote understanding of tree biology among arborists and foresters. His large body of primary research serves as a broad foundation for further research in tree biology

Note: Arboriculture is the cultivation, management, and study of individual trees, shrubs, vines, and other perennial woody plants. The science of arboriculture studies how these plants grow and respond to cultural practices and to their environment.

Address:Roma Street, Roma Street Parklands, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Foreigners