Ronald Campbell GunnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates botanist Ronald Campbell Gunn (1808-1881) explorer, botanist, public servant and politician.  He also discovered Gunns Plains in 1860.

Gunn was a justice of the peace, a police magistrate, private secretary to Sir John Franklin and a clerk of the Legislative and Executive Councils.  He was elected to the Legislative Council, and went on to the House of Assembly.  He was deputy commissioner for crown lands for the whole of Tasmania.  He held a variety of other government positions, including deputy registrar of Court Requests, and of births, deaths and marriages - and of coroner

He was passionate about horticulture. He collected thousands of specimens of Tasmanian plants which he meticulously described and sent to Kew Gardens in London. From these specifications, 42 plants were given the species name of gunnii.

Address:Gunns Plains Road, Gunns Plains Cave Reserve, Gunns Plains , 7315

Sub-Theme:Science