Lindsay PryorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Lindsay Pryor Walk commemorates Lindsay Pryor (1915 - 1998), the foundation professor of botany at the Australian National University from 1958 to 1971.

This self-guided walk among 22 significant tree species celebrates the outstanding contribution made by Lindsay Pryor to Canberra's urban forest. Professor Lindsay Pryor (1915-1998) was a man of trees - he was an eminent Australian botanist; founder of the Australian National Botanic Gardens; Director of Parks and Gardens for the ACT; and the first Chair of the ANU Department of Botany.

Highlights of the Walk include a variety of eucalypts, including Pryor's namesake Eucalyptus pryoriana; a Giant Sequoia grown from a seed from the world's largest tree - California's General Sherman; a Lace-Bark Pine collected by Pryor from the Forbidden City, Beijing; a Parana Pine from Southern Brazil; and a stand of Lombardy Poplars that predate the ANU campus.

Pryor's contribution to the landscape of Canberra came when he built on the foundation work between 1913 and 1926 of Charles Weston. He introduced new and genetically superior Australian and exotic trees and shrubs into the Canberra landscape and expanded the collection of trees in Weston`s Westbourne Woods arboretum.

Address:43 Biology Place, Australian National University, Lindsay Pryor Walk, Acton, 2601

Monument Type:Walkway