Miss Margaret KeatsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The picnic area commemorates Miss Margaret Keats M.B.E. who was the first woman to graduate with a Bachelor of Veterinary Science from the University of Melbourne in 1923.

Margaret Keats was born to a pioneering pastoral famiiy in New South Wales during the 1890s Depression and grew up during a time of significant changes in the development of Australia's sheep and wool industry. She was educated in a system still full of challenges for a woman wishing to study for a professional career, and survived to graduate from the University of Melbourne in 1923 and conducted single-handedly a rural practice in the developing north west of Victoria between 1923 and 1962.

Her career spanned not onIy the immense social changes wrought by the 1930s Depression bur also changes in animal husbandry practices associated with land clearance and the growing professionalisation of veterinary science in Australia. She embraced these changes with characteristic enthusiasm and tenacity, influencing many who saw practice with her and winning the respect of both clients and colleagues.

Address:Gonn Avenue, Miss Keats Picnic Area, Murrabit, 3759

Sub-Theme:Science