Archbishop Aghan Baliozian Print Page Print this page

Detail: 24-January-2016

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The City of Willoughby honoured the legacy of the late Archbishop Aghan Baliozian with the unveiling of a Khatchkar in the gardens of the newly developed Willoughby Concourse. The memorial is of great significance for the Armenian community as a representation of our national heritage. The 1.6 metre sculpture was crafted in Armenia under the commissioning of the Mayor, Councillor Pat Reilly and Willoughby City Council.

Archbishop Baliozian was held in high esteem both in Australia and around the world for his wisdom and commitment to Christian unity, interreligious dialogue and peace building. He arrived in Australia in 1975 to serve as Vicar General of the diocese before being appointed as Primate of Australia and New Zealand in1982.

As an active and passionate ecumenist he served as the first president of the National Council of Churches Australia (1994-97) and later as president of the NSW Ecumenical Council (2005-07). Archbishop Baliozian represented the Armenian Church within the World Council of Churches participating in the Assemblies of Canberra (1991), Harare (1998) and Porto Alegre (2006). His Eminence died on Saturday 22 September 2012 in Sydney.

Note : A khachkar or khatchkar also referred to as Armenian cross-stones is a carved, memorial stele bearing a cross, and often with additional motifs such as rosettes, interlaces, and botanical motifs.

Address:Victoria Avenue, Willoughby Concourse, Chatswood, 2067

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th April, 2013