Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Memorial Park originally known as Mother Mary MacKillop Memorial Park was redeveloped and blessed and opened as the Mary MacKillop Stable School Park on the 28th October 2012.

The park contains a plaque indicating the site of the Stable school in Penola, where Mary MacKillop began the first ministry of the Sisters of St Joseph. Stage 2 of the redevelopment was blessed and opened on the 29th June 2014.

The park features silhouettes, a Pilgrim`s Circle with three stylised candles, an acknowledgement sculpture with 4 panels containing quotes from Mary Mackillop and Julian tenison Woods.

In 1866 Mary MacKillop, an outstanding young teacher, and Julian Tenison Woods, a priest and brilliant scientist, founded the uniquely Australian Sisters of St Joseph.

They provided a free Catholic education, initially for the isolated bush children of Penola. Since then the lives of many throughout Australia and overseas have been enriched and transformed.

Mary MacKillop, also known as St Mary of the Cross, has been declared a saint by the Catholic Church. She was canonised on 17 October 2010 during a public ceremony in St Peter's Square at the Vatican. She is the only Australian thus far to be recognised by the Catholic Church as a saint

Address:Queen & Bowden Streets, Mary MacKillop Stable School Park , Penola, 5277

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th October, 2012