Reverend Walter Fellows Print Page Print this page

A window commemorates the first vicar of the parish, the Reverend Walter Fellows (1834 -1902). Reverend Fellows was also an amateur cricketer in England and Australia.

Fellows was ordained in 1858, and served as curate at Weedon and at Sidmouth,before he emigrated to Australia in 1863 to become the first vicar of St John's Church, Toorak.  In Australia, he played for the Melbourne Cricket Club; a report in an Australian newspaper in 1878 indicates that Fellows was discouraged from playing in major matches by his bishop, Charles Perry, but that the retirement of Perry brought about a more permissive attitude from the new incumbent, James Moorhouse, and Fellows was able to resume. He resigned his position due to ill health in 1900, and died at Toorak in 1902.

Address:86 Clendon Road, St John`s Anglican Church, Toorak, 3142