William Macquarie CowperPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates William Macquarie Cowper, who was the Dean of St Andrew`s Cathedral from 1858 to 1902.

In 1858 Cowper succeeded his father at St Phillip`s Church, Sydney. Later the same year he was appointed Archdeacon and Dean of Sydney. In 1869 he left St Philip¨s for the cathedral parish, which he occupied until his death. He several times acted as commissary for bishops Frederic Barker and Alfred Barry during their absences in England. In 1896 he was chosen Fellow of the Australian College of Theology. He was admired for his piety and kindliness.

He published Episcopate of the Right Reverend Frederic Barker, D.D. in 1888 and his autobiography, The Autobiography and Reminiscences of William Macquarie Cowper, was published soon after his death. Cowper died, aged 91, at the Deanery in Sydney on 14 June 1902,and was buried at St Jude's cemetery, Randwick.

A special service was held in St. Andrew`s Cathedral yesterday afternoon in connection with the unveiling of a memorial tablet in memory of Dean Cowper. The Primate conducted the service, and unveiled the tablet, which is of polished brass, with black bordering. It is placed on the wall of the north transept, and in close proximity to the door through which the Dean was in the habit of entering the cathedral. The Archbishop in a few words traced the history of the movement to perpetuate the memory of the late cleric. The Archbishop said he had the honour and pleasure of writing the inscription which was submitted to the relatives of the deceased and approved.

His Grace then unveiled the tablet, the inscription upon which read as follows: "In grateful memory of William Macquarie Cowper, M.A., Oxon. Born at Sydney July 3, 1810; died in the Deanery, Sydney, June 14, 1902. He was dean of St. Andrew's Cathderal, Sydney, from 1858. As pastor, preacher, teacher, and administrator, he earned affectionate esteem from all classes of the community. His long and devoted service to the diocese was marked by Christian humility, justice, earnestness, and courtesy. He laboured loyally for Christ in the defence and confirmation of the Gospel, and finished his earthly course in the tranquility of trust set upon Christ,  his Saviour. "Not I, but the Grace of God which was with me." This tablet is erected by the Chapter.
Evening News (Sydney),  29 September 1904.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th September, 1904

In grateful memory of William Macquarie Cowper M. A., Oxon
Born at Sydney July 3, 1810. Died in the Deanery June 14. 1902

He was Dean of St. Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, from 1858 as pastor, preacher, teacher and administrator.
He earned affectionate esteem from all classes of the community.
His long and devoted service to the Diocese was marked by Christian humility, justice, earnestness and courtesy.
He laboured loyally for Christ in the defence and confirmation in the Gospel. And finished his earthly course in the tranquility of trust, set upon Christ his saviour.

"Not I, but the grace of God which was with me."

This tablet erected by The Chapter.