Anna E. PallisterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Anna E. Pallister, Head Deaconess in Sydney from 1913 to 1930.

A memorial service for the late Miss Anna Eleanore Pallister, head of Deaconess House, Newtown, was conducted at St. Andrew's Cathedral yesterday afternoon. The chaplain to Deaconess House, Canon Begbie, referred to the kindliness, courtesy, and sound judgment which Miss Pallister displayed in her work, of which, he said, she left a lasting memorial In Deaconess House and in the Children's Home, Strathfield. She had rendered wonderful service to the diocese and the Church.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 12 December 1933.

Yesterday afternoon Archbishop Mowll unveiled a memorial tablet to the late Anna E Pallister who was Head Deaconess in Sydney from 1913 to 1930. Archbishop Mowll said that he remembered Miss Pallister well when she was at Liverpool England as head of the bishop`s training college for women workers.  While he was in Toronto he frequently met her when she passed through on voyages to and from Australia.

"She served for 17 years as Head Deaconess," said Dr Mowll. "During that time 14 deaconesses were ordained. The present Deaconesses House is the result of her efforts in 1916.  She set a high standard and a wonderful example."  The memorial tablet reads " In honoured memory of Anna E Pallister, Head Deaconess 1913 - 1930. Erected by her grateful deaconesses and friends."
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  20 May 1936.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000