Albert Edward TalbotPrint Page Print this page

24-September-2012 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Paul Scott

The stained glass window in the Clerestory of the Cathedral commemorates Albert Edward Talbot, Dean of the Cathedral from 1912 to 1936.

To perpetuate the memory of the late Dean Talbot, it is understood that an appeal will be made to Anglican Church people for funds to defray the cost of a stained glass window to be placed in the clerestory of St. Andrew's Cathedral. Already in this part of the cathedral there are several fine specimens of this type of memorial, three having been placed there during the lifetime of Archbishop Wright. Details have not been completed. Dean Talbot was appointed in 1912, and was on leave during 1914-16 as senior chaplain to the A.I. F.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 7 August 1936.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Front Inscription

The Clerestory window to the east of this tablet was erected in memory of Albert Edward Talbot,  M.A., B.D. Cantab..

Dean of this Cathedral 1912 - 1936.

Source: MA, ADB, PS