Sir James McCullochPrint Page Print this page

Sir James McCulloch : 12-July-2012
Photographs supplied by Peter Gray

The marble tablet commemorates the work of Sir James McCulloch (1819 - 1893) for the church and the St Kilda District. Sir James was the fifth Premier of Victoria.

Sir James McCulloch was an elder of the church since its inception and Lady McCulloch was a Sunday School teacher. Sir James displayed a generous liberality towards the church. With Lady McCulloch he sailed for Europe in March, 1886. Sir James died in 1893, and Lady McCulloch in April, 1904. A tablet to perpetuate the memory of Sir James McCulloch was erected in the church in 1899.

Address:4 Chapel Street, St George`s Uniting Church, St Kilda East, 3183

Front Inscription

In memory of the Hon. Sir James McCulloch  K.C.M.G. and in grateful recognition of his many exceptional and generous services to this  Church and District

Died 30th January, 1893.