Padre Geoffrey SambellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates Padre Geoffrey Sambell, a miltary chaplain in World War Two and Archbishop of Perth.

He was made deacon in 1940 and ordained priest on 9 February 1941. Following a term (1940-41) as curate at St John's, Malvern, he was appointed chaplain, Citizen Military Forces, on 8 January 1942. In August he transferred to the Australian Imperial Force. He served in New Guinea with the 57th-60th Battalion (1943-44) and the 2nd/11th Battalion (1944-45), performing the duties of canteen officer, arranging competitions and sporting events, and demonstrating a capacity for openness in his relations with servicemen of varying backgrounds. Although he relinquished his A.I.F. appointment on 19 March 1946, he continued to be active in the C.M.F. in 1949-51 and 1958-60.

Elected archbishop of Perth, Sambell was enthroned in St George's Cathedral on 24 October 1969, thereby becoming Perth's first Australian-born Anglican prelate. He rapidly restored the morale of his clergy and increased their stipends. Characteristically, he streamlined diocesan administration, developed new parishes, strengthened the position of religious education and broadened chaplaincy services. In 1974 he established the Anglican Health and Welfare Services Board. Projects initiated under his direction included a recycling operation, housing for single-parent families, an Asian Community Centre, and a marriage and family counselling service.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Austin & Repatriation Medical Centre, Heidelberg, 3084

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 2010