Ernest N. Merrington Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Merrington Memorial Peace Chapel commemorates Ernest N. Merrington MA, PhD., who was Minister of the Church from 1910 to 1923, and Senior Chaplain to the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) from 1914 to 1919.

The Chapel contains most of the war memorial and commemorative elements housed within the church. The Chapel was named and dedicated in September 1996, as a designated memorial space.

Ernest Merrington, Presbyterian Minister, offered his services the day war was declared against Germany on 4 August, 1914. He gained permission to hold the first church service in Shrapnel Valley at ANZAC Cove. Soon, he was holding four services each Sunday, each one attended by hundreds of men. Often, soldiers would confess, they were not believers prior to the war. He used a small cup and plate to give communion. When he wasn’t preaching, Merrington was offering comfort to the wounded at the beach hospital or casualty clearing station. He visited hospital ships and moved between trenches visiting the troops.

His communion set was donated to the church.

Address:Ann & Creek Streets, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000