Reverend H. B. HewettPrint Page Print this page

The ministry of Harold Balkwell Hewett is commemorated by the restoration of the old building and a plaque over the main entrance of the St Andrews Old Schoolhouse.

Archdeacon Harold Balkwell Hewett, a distinguished clergyman of the Church of England for many years, died yesterday, at St. Andrew s vicarage, Brighton, after a long illness. He was aged 69 years. He was appointed archdeacon in 1938, ten years after going to St. Andrew's. He is survived by a wife and two sons. A service will be held at St. Andrew's, New-street, Brighton, at 3 p.m. today, after which the funeral will leave for Brighton Cemetery. The Bishop of Geelong (Rt. Rev.J. D. McKie), assisted by Rev. Lansell Clarke, will conduct the service. Arrangements are being made by A. A. Sleight Pty. Ltd. Archdeacon Hewett was one of Collingwood Football Club's most keen supporters.
Age (Melbourne), 10 September 1948.

Address:Church Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Brighton, 3186

Front Inscription

To the Glory of God, this building was restored to commemorate the ministry of Harold Balkwell Hewett, vicar of this parish 1928-1948

Source: RHSV, MA