Reverend Joseph Barry Print Page Print this page

The stained glass window, erected by parishioners, commemorates the Reverend Joseph Barry who died in 1897.

In our Town Edition of last week reference was made to the lamented death of the Rev. Joseph Barry, rector of the Seymour parish, which occurred at St Ambrose's presbytery, Brunswick, on the 23rd ultimo. Fr. Barry, who was regarded with exceptional affection by his parishioners, and was popular with all classes, was but 32 years of age.

He officiated at a marriage at St. Francis' Church on the 23rd June, and was then apparently in good health, but acute internal inflammation seized him in the evening, and, notwithstanding all that medical skill could do, five doctors having been hastily summoned to his bedside—the rev. gentleman expired.
Excerpt from Archdiocese of Melbourne, Advocate (Melbourne),

Address:34 Crawford Street, Our Lady`s Chapel, St Mary`s, Seymour, 3660