Reverend Robert RussellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument in Aberdeen granite was erected by friends to commemorate Reverend Robert Russell (1808 - 1877), Presbyterian Minister of Evandale from 1838 to 1873. The monument is surmounted by a life size figure of Hope in Sicilian marble and cost a total ₤800.

The proceedings in the Evandale induction services had an added interest, in the fact that the workmen had, on the morning of the 8th inst, completed the erection of this really superb work of art. The monument is beautifully situated in the centre of the open lawn, in front of Evandale Church, which, in turn, stands on the picturesque banks of the Esk, and is  surrounded by the numerous white tomb-stones which mark the resting-place of so many of the early pioneers of this portion of the colony. The foundation of the monument is formed of massive blocks of bluestone. From this broad basis there rise in graceful, yet massive proportions, six tiers of red and grey grained blocks of polished Aberdeen granite. On the third tier, having at each corner beautifully carved pillars, are inscriptions as follows :-

(Front.]  ln Memory of  REVEREND ROBERT RUSSELL, Presbyterian Minister at Evandale From 1838 to 1873.
[Right.] , Bom 8th August, 1808, Died at Launceston, Tasmania, 31st March, 1877.
[Left.] Erected by Friends in Victorla  and Tasmania, 1878.
[Back.] And I heard a voice from in Heaven, saying unto me, Write, blessed are the dead Which die in the Lord, from Henceforth : yea, saith the Spirit, that they may rest From their labours ; and Their works do follow Them.

The whole is surmounted by a life-size statue of Hope, exquisitely designed. It is in the form of a female figure, cut in Sicilian marble, white as snow. On the brow rests a star. The right hand is elevated, and the forefinger points to the sky, while the left rests on the symbolic anchor. The whole is surrounded by an iron railing of suitable design. The cost of the structure is about £800, which has been contributed by the numerous friends who still revere the memory of one who, for 35 years, was known far and near as the pastor of Evandale. The erection was entrusted to Mr. Edwards, of Launceston, who has completed his undertaking in a most creditable manner.
(Published in the Presbyterian Magazine, May 1880)
Excerpt from The Mercury, Hobart 15th January 1881.