George HewlettPrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet erected by the congregation and Sunday School to the memory of George Hewlett who died in 1894 at the age of 74.

George Hewlett was a deacon of the church and  also a member of the first municipal council in 1859. He served as mayor on numerous occasions, was treasurer of  Wollongong Hospital and trustee of the Illawarra Building Society.

Oct. 14. A special service was held in the Congregational Church yesterday, when a marble tablet which had been erected to the memory of the late Mr. George Hewlett was unveiled in the presence of a representative gathering. Mr. Hewlett was one of the founders of the church, deacon and secretary for 30 years, and superintendent of the Sunday school for 35 years. An appropriate sermon was preached by Rev. E. T. Miles from the text "A man greatly beloved." The Rev. J. W. Dowson (Wesleyan) also assisted in the service.
Sydney Mail and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW),

Address:33 Market Street, Wollongong Congregational Church, Wollongong, 2500