Reverend John DavisPrint Page Print this page

Davis Memorial Church 2 : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Davis Memorial Church building was erected in memory of Reverend John Davis, the first Presbyterian minister at "Letterewe" in 1879.

Reverend John Davis (1854-1897) was accidentally killed at the rear of the manse at "Letterewe" by a falling tree branch on November 25 1897 at age 43. Alexander Bain exchanged the land at 'Letterewe' in 1913 for 3 acres in the growing town of Wauchope and there the 'Davis Memorial Church' was erected and opened on August 29 1918, in Campbell Street. A memorial tablet to Reverend Davis was unveiled in the church on the 27th July 1940.

Thursday, 29th August, was a memorable day for the Free Presbyterian Church people of the Hastings district, being the day on which their new church at Wauchope (a brick building of pleasing appearance and capable of seating comfortably about 150 persons) was opened. The Rev J Graham, addressing the gathering, said he would have been pleased to attend this opening under any circumstances but was doubly pleased because  the church was opened free from debt, and because it was associated with the name of the late Rev. J. Davis, who by his life and work had done so much for the Free Church cause in the district.
The Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW), 7 September 1918.

There was a large and representative gathering of Free Kirkers, with a few friends, at the service to unveil a memorial tablet in the Davis Memorial Church,  Wauchope, at 11 a.m. on Saturday last.  As will be noted, Rev. Davis was a Free Presbyterian Minister to labour in this district, and met an untimely death at 'Letterewe.'

The tablet is of white marble, on a black base, inscribed : 'In Memoriam. Rev. John Davis, who faithfully ministered to the Hastings and Macleay Free Church Congregations for 21 years. Accidentally killed at 'Letterewe' on November 25, 1897. Beloved by all. 'Blessed is that man that maketh the Lord his trust."
The Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),

Address:39 Campbell Street, Wauchope, 2446