Reverend Dr David RutledgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque at the gravesite commemorates Reverend Dr David Rutledge, a former rector of Sutton Forest who died in 1905.

Dr Rutledge was in the first intake of six students to the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Sydney. Since he was the only one of the group to complete the course he was notionally the faculty’s first graduate.

He served as rector of St Stephen’s Mittagong from 1896 and became the Rector of Sutton Forest in 1904.

With reference to the death of Dr. Rutledge, briefly referred to in our last issue, Wednesday's Daily Telegraph says. — "The Rev. David Rutledge, M.A., M.B., Ch.M., died at St Stephen's Rectory, Sutton Forest, yesterday afternoon, after a comparitively short illness. Deceased, who was 53 years of age, was born in Queensland, was the son of the late Mr. James Rutledge, formerly of Sydney, who died in Brisbane some years back; and his brothers are the Rev. W. Woolls Rutledge of Sydney, and Sir Arthur Rutledge, who was Attorney- General in a recent Queensland Ministry.

Dr. Rutledge was educated at Sydney Grammar School, and subsequently entered the University, where he took his B. A. and M.A. degrees with honors. On leaving the University, he entered the Church of England, and was ordained by the Bishop of Newcastle (Dr Tyrrell). His first parish was Scone, from which place be proceeded to Wilcannia, and afterwards to Warren. Having a leaning towards the medical profession, he determined to qualify for it, and was one of the first seven students to enter the medical school in connection with the University, and was the only one to pass the first examination, so that he was the earliest medical graduate in connection with the school. During his studies he accepted the position of assistant to the Rev. Canon Taylor, and repeatedly preached on Sundays. Having taken the degrees of M.B. and Ch.M., he entered on the practice of medicine, subsequently re-enteririg the Church. For some years he had been incumbent of St. Stephen's, Mittagong, where he wrote his well-known work, "Christ, the Anti-Christ, and the Millennium." Four years ago he went home to have the book published, and upon his return he was appointed to Sutton Forest, where he has since resided. Deceased leaves a widow, the daughter of Mr. N. F. Asser, of Scone, and 10 children."
Scone Advocate (NSW), 22 September 1905.

Address:Illawarra Highway, All Saints Church, Sutton Forest, 2577