Reverend J. J. FlynnPrint Page Print this page

Church:14-February-2016

The foundation stone of church commemorates the Reverend J. J. Flynn, former rector of the parish.

In 1892 land was purchased in Dickson Street for a new church but it was not until 1920 that the foundation stone was laid . The church was built as a memorial to the Reverend Flynn and opened in 1921.

The ceremony of laying and blessing the corner stone and blessing the foundations of the new Roman Catholic Church at Lambton was performed yesterday afternoon by the Right Rev. Dr. Dwyer, Bishop of Maitland, in the presence of a large gathering. The clergy present were the Revs. C. O'Regan, the parish priest, W. O'Sullivan, M. F. M'Auliffe, J. Costello, B. M'Kiernan, H. O'Laverty, J. Kelly, and J. Marshall. The church is being erected in memory of the late Rev. Father J. J. Flynn, who was at one time rector at Lambton, and who bequeathed £1000 for a new church at Lambton. The foundation stone bears the following inscription: "To the glory of God, and in honour of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary and of St. John the Evangelist, and in memory of the Rev. J. J. Flynn, rector of this parish. 5th September, 1920. P.Dwyer, Bishop of Maitland, C. O'Regan, rector of Lambton."
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
6 September 1920.