Reverend Thomas AngwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams / John Huth

The monument commemorates Thomas Angwin, the first Wesleyan Minister in Mudgee, who died in 1867 at the age of 35. The monument has been vandalised several times.

MUDGEE. (From The Western Post, August 2.) The Rev. Thomas Angwin -It is our painful duty to chronicle in this issue the death of the abovenamed gentleman, which took place at his residence in Church street, yesterday afternoon. It is needless to say that the profound sympathy of all classes is expressed for his relatives under the affliction, and that not only by that particular body in which he had so long laboured as a devoted and faithful pastor, but by others, of various shades of religious opinion, who were simply identified with him socially.

The deceased gentleman was a native of Cornwall, in England, and commenced his ministerial labours in this colony about 12 years ago. As the respective spheres of his duty, may be mentioned Singleton, Parramatta, Bathurst, Orange, the Goulburn district, and latterly Mudgee and Kiama. For three years he filled the office of minister here, and during that time, not only did he endear himself to his flock, but gained the lasting esteem of his fellow ministers of other denominations, as well as the respect of their people by his simplicity of character and his truly Christian demeanour.
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW),
 8 August 1867.

Address:85 - 89 Mortimer Street, Uniting Church, Mudgee, 2850

Sacred to the memory of the Rev. Thomas Angwin

Wesleyan Minister who was born at Mithian, Cornwall England and died at Mudgee on August 1st 1867,

Aged 35 years.

The memory of the just is blessed. Proverbs, X. 7.

Back Inscription

As a grateful acknowledgement of the benefits derived from the faithful labours of the late Rev Thomas Angwin, during  a Pastorate of three years; of his zealous efforts for the erection of the Mudgee Wesleyan Church, and his deep interest in the general welfare of the  community.

This memorial is erected by the small contributions, of a large number of his friends and admirers in the Mudgee Wesleyan Circuit.

Source: MA,HNSW