Archdeacon W. E. WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The clock and bells in the church tower commemorate Archdeacon White, who came to Muswellbrook as a rector in 1860 and was parish priest for forty years.

Many 'Mercury' readers will remember that shortly after the death of Archdeacon White, the parishioners of St. Alban's, at a representative gathering, presided over by the Right Rev. Dr. Stretch, Bishop of Newcastle, decided to honour his memory in a permanent manner. After due consideration it was resolved that the memorial be a chiming clock and bells, placed in the tower of St. Alban's Church, and nothing could have been more appropriate, as they will be of constant use in making known the time, be a public benefit, and an acquisition to the town. As the clock and bells had to be imported, considerable time elapsed before the memorial could be erected, but everything was done as expeditiously as possible, and Tuesday, September 22, was appointed as the occasion for the dedication ceremony. The Bishop of the Diocese, Dr. Stretch came to Muswellbrook to preside at the proceedings, and there were sixteen clergymen present, including the rector, Archdeacon Wood.

The clock and bells were imported from the firm of Messrs.T Smith and Sons, Midland Clock Works, Derby, England. They are of the latest design and structure, and similar to those now sent for church use to distant parts of the Empire. The machinery of the clock occupies a comparatively small compass but is of the best material and workmanship and weighs 450 lbs.  The pendant bob weighs 90lbs.  The bells number six; the large; ones have four hammers each and the four smaller ones two.  The total weight of the bells is 1500 lbs. The cost of all was £450.
The Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 3 October 1914.

Address:Hunter Terrace & Brook Street, St Alban`s Anglican Church, Muswellbrook, 2333