Helen F. WhitePrint Page Print this page

Helen White Hymn Board

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Hymn Board and plaque dedicated by the women of the Parish in appreciation of the work of Helen White, former head mistress of the Girls Grammar School and a regular worshipper in the church. The boards were presented to Miss White on the 24th November 1927.

Miss White, upon her retirement from Girls Grammar School, was farewelled by the citizens of Ipswich in the City Council Chambers 4th December 1927.

For the purpose of saying farewell to Miss Helen White, M.A., the members of the St. Paul's Women's Guild and St. Paul's Mothers' Union and women of the parish, met in St. Paul's Parish Hall on Thursday afternoon. The ladies of the church thought it fitting, as an appreciation of Miss White's work, to present her with a hymn board and psalm board bearing her name. These boards are to be placed in St. Paul's Church, and would be a constant reminder of such a faithful and constant workerFor 22 years Miss White had been head mistress at the Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, and during that time many girls had passed through her hands. Miss White was a friend to every one, and was loved by all who knew her.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 26 November 1927.

Address:124 Brisbane Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Ipswich, 4305