Theodore GodleePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The brass plaque commemorates Theodore Godlee who was Secretary of the church from 1898 to 1908. The plaque is situated under a memorial window to Theodore Godlee which was erected by his family.

Theodore Godlee was connected with the Kent Town Methodist Church for 34 years. During that time he filled all the principal offices, including those of Sunday School teacher, trustee, steward, circuit steward, secretary of the trust, conference representative, connexional auditor, and member of the Prince Alfred College Committee. At the time of his death he was Alderman of St Peters.

At the Kent Town Methodist Church on Sunday morning, the Rev. Brian Wibberly unveiled the handsome memorial window, which has been erected to the memory of Mr. Theodore Godlee, who died on Sunday, July 5, 1908. Mr. Godlee was or 34 years connected with the church, and during that time he filled all the principal offices.

Underneath the window is a brass mural tablet, inscribed. "In grateful remembrance of Theodore Godlee, secretary of ths church, 1898-1908. Erected by the trustees."  Mr. Wibberly delivered a powerful sermon from the text on the window.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 28 March 1910.

Address:Fullarton Road & Grenfell Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Kent Town, 5067